Privacy Statement

General

In this Privacy Statement Engage Talent provides information about the processing of personal data. Engage Talent is located at the Gerard Scholtenstraat 20A (3035 SL) in Rotterdam and registered in the Dutch trade register under number 83442936. You may contact Engage Talent via e-mail: mirjam@engagetalent.nl.


Engage Talent is controller of personal data that Engage Talent generates or gathers via its website (www.engagetalent.nl), its physical or (online) services, e-mail and other (digital) communication means. This Privacy Statement applies in addition to any data processing agreements entered into by Engage Talent.


Personal data

Engage Talent processes and uses personal data submitted, provided, received or generated via the website of Engage Talent, (online) services of Engage Talent, e-mail or any other (digital) communication means.

Examples of personal data that you submit or provide to us using the online services of Engage Talent: full names (first and family name), e-mail address, address, postal code, location, telephone number and the company you work for.


Examples of personal data generated are: IP-address, surf behaviour and other data regarding your use of the website of Engage Talent, (online) services of Engage Talent, e-mail or any other (digital) communication means.


Use of personal data

Engage Talent uses personal data for different purposes, which are described hereunder.

The personal data obtained or generated via the website of Engage Talent, the (online) services of Engage Talent e-mail or any other (digital) communication means:

  • to deliver (online) services;

  • to contact or keep contact with persons;

  • to send newsletters, mailings or other relevant information or invitations for events;

  • to inform persons about products and services of Engage Talent;

  • to inform persons about new developments and to share knowledge; and

  • to generate statistics on the use of the website and/or (online) services of Engage Talent and/or to analyse and/or improve the website and/or (online) services of Engage Talent.

Third parties

Engage Talent may use third parties if it is required to deliver services, to support its operations (e.g. ICT-providers or business partners) or to comply with legal obligations. The third parties used by Engage Talent will only process the personal data on the request and instructions of Engage Talent. Engage Talent will conclude a data processing agreement with those third parties.

Transfer outside the EEU (European Economic Union)

Engage Talent only provides personal data to third parties outside the European Economic Area if an appropriate level of protection of personal data is guaranteed or if a specific deviation applies.


Cookies

The website and the online services of Engage Talent use functional and analytical cookies. Cookies are small (text)files that are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when using a website.

The functional cookies are used to facilitate easy use and experience of the website and online services of Engage Talent and to adapt the use to personal preferences. The analytical cookies are used to keep track with statistics of the use of the website and the online services of Engage Talent. Cookies can be refused at any time. This can limit the ease of use of the website.


Correction/deletion personal data

Every person has the right to access and inspect his/her personal data in the possession of Engage Talent and to correct or request deletion of his/her personal data or revoke any consent provided previously. If the person involved wants to use these rights, or if he/she has questions about this Privacy Statement he/she may contact Engage Talent via e-mail: mirjam@engagetalent.nl.

Recipients of news letters may unsubscribe by sending an e-mail to: mirjam@engagetalent.nl.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way Engage Talent processes your personal data you may contact Engage Talent via e-mail: mirjam@engagetalent.nl. Should that not lead to a solution you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).


Retention period

Engage Talent stores personal data no longer than (i) required for the abovementioned purposes or (ii) to comply with applicable laws and regulations.


Security

Engage Talent has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data of data subjects against unauthorized or unlawful processing, as well as against loss, destruction, damage, modification or disclosure.


Changes in the Privacy Statement

Engage Talent reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Every change will be communicated on this page. Engage Talent recommends to regularly check this page to see whether changes have been made.


The current Privacy Statement had been updated on August 26, 2021.